Blog

The Importance of Letters of Recommendation

The letters of recommendation plays a crucial role in the O1 visa application process. It could be the final important layer of the case that wins you O1 status by showing that you have received significant recognition for achievement. The letters of recommendation for the O1 is different from one you may receive from an employer when seeking a new job. It will highlight key aspects of your experience, accomplishments, and extraordinary abilities and will clearly indicate the recommenders authority in your field.

Who to ask for a letter?

The author of the letters doesn’t necessarily have to come from your home country. He or she can be from anywhere in the world. If you are an actor, the letters could come from a fellow actor, director, producer, etc. However, the recommender doesn’t have to be in your field of expertise. Though, they will need to be an authority on your extraordinary abilities. They will need to testify to your abilities through either their work in a related field or by detailed knowledge of your career. The best people to ask will be your clients (former or current), employers, curators, collaborators, even friends. Though, when it comes to asking a friend for a letter, make sure that he or she can truly testify to your abilities. A lifetime friend, for instance, may not be the best authority to your professional experience in the same way a boss or a client might. In the case of a musician, they may ask a friend to write them a letter and their friend may write they are amazing and he or she listens to their album everyday. That’s great, but may not be sufficient for the government to grant them an O1 visa. Instead, the musician may want to seek out letters from a band manager, professional critic, or music producer. This notion also goes for professors. Try to limit the number of professors to one to two, as the USCIS is mostly interested in professional experience rather than your education.

How many letters?

When applying to a university, for instance, the institution may ask for a minimum of three letters of recommendation in order to qualify. Contrarily, for the O1 visa application, there’s no magic number for the amount of letters you need to submit. It’s highly recommended that you obtain anywhere from five to ten letters, but in the case of these letters, it’s quality over quantity. Five or six very strong letters of recommendation (ones from very reputable employers or notable clients) will build a stronger case than eight or nine relatively weak letters from say your friends or professors. Your O1 visa sponsor will be able to help you sift through your letters and pick the strongest ones for your case.

How to present the letters of recommendation

Once the letters are written, they will need to be printed on letterhead. The authors will also need to date and sign the letters. Regarding the signature, it doesn’t have to be an original signature done by pen and hand. A photocopy of the original will work fine here. Additionally, the recommenders should also include a resume or a succinct bio of themselves attached to the letter. This can be a short “about me” page to supplement the letters of recommendation so that the government can get a complete image of who the recommenders are and why their opinion should matter in regards to granting the applicant an O1 visa status.

Letter for Recommendation examples

Oct, 30, 2015

  O1 Visa

0

SHARE THIS

Receiving An O-1 Visa Approval

The O-1 visa is a great option for those who have a demonstrated record of extraordinary achievement in their field of endeavor. In order to obtain an O-1 visa, one must be an alien with a demonstrated record of extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics. In order to prove that you […] Read more

Oct, 10, 2015

 
  O Visa

0

SHARE THIS

H1B VS. O1 VISA

Though many similarities exist between the two non-immigrant visas: O1 and H-1B, there are three major differences to understand if you’re shopping around for the best visa for you. Depending on your situation, you may find that the O1 visa is the most beneficial to you.

Requirements for Obtaining O1 vs H-1B

In order to obtain an O1 visa, you must fall under the category of possessing “extraordinary” talents, illustrated through evidence such as receiving nominations or awards, scholarly publication or being recognized by the media or press. Contrarily, in order to obtain an H-1B visa, you do not have to show evidence of possessing exceptional ability in a field, but instead, you are employed to work in the U.S. temporarily in a “specialty” occupation. Specialty occupations are typically jobs in fields such as business, engineering, and math. Normally, you are also required to have received at least a Bachelor’s degree or equivalent.

Time-Limit

The H-1B visa is granted initially for a three-year period, with opportunities to extend your stay in the U.S. for another two years, and possibly one more. But, if you’re looking to extend your stay beyond that, you’re pretty much out of luck. Past that, you lose your legal alien status. However, the O1 is granted for an initial period of three years, with opportunities to extend your stay in the U.S. incrementally one year at a time. What’s great about the O1, is that the USCIS determines your length of stay by the nature of your work. Jobs in the creative field have the most leeway here, due to the fact that the length of time needed for projects is often unpredictable. The O1 alien status could be extended indefinitely if it’s determined that the employer has given sufficient evidence of their necessity to stay in the U.S. to work. How long you plan to stay in the U.S. and the nature of your work is something to consider when deciding with visa is correct for you.

Annual Quota

65,000 per year. That’s the annual quota for H-1B visas. Once that quota is met (usually before the year is up), very rarely are more applicants granted the H-1B visa, unless by the rare occurrence that they qualify for an H-1B cap-exemption. So, even if you have a strong case, you’re out of luck if the USCIS has met their annual quota. On the other hand, there is NO annual quota for the O1 visa. If you qualify for the O1 visa, it’s available to you no matter how many others the USCIS has granted in that year particular fiscal year. It will always be available to those who can meet the requirements. For those of you who meet the requirements for H-1B and have discovered that the quota has been filled, schedule a consultation to check if you might also qualify for the O1 visa.

Oct, 09, 2015

  O Visa

0

SHARE THIS

Top 5 Myths about O1 Visas

Many people are unclear on what type of visa the O visa really is and what types of professions qualify for this non immigrant category. There are also many myths surrounding the O visa classification. Let’s discuss the top 5 myths about O1 visas.   The O1 Visa is Only for Artists and People in […] Read more

Oct, 02, 2015

  O1 Visa

0

SHARE THIS

The Do’s and Don’ts of Transportation in NYC

When the bus dropped me off in New York City, my first move (after bumping into about five people) was to hail a taxi. I stepped to the edge of the sidewalk, careful not to slip into oncoming traffic, and raised my hand. I felt like I was in a movie scene, waiting for my mechanical chariot to whisk me away. However, I watched as a stampede of yellow taxis charged towards me, and then raced past, disappearing into the city. Wave after wave of occupied taxis passed by as I stood awkwardly on the sidewalk with my hand up, feeling like a child in class that the teacher never calls on. I wondered if I was doing it wrong.

This was my first mistake in when I arrived in New York City. Riding in a taxi as a means of reliable transportation can be a risky and downright expensive decision. I know people take taxis into the city from the airport, which is fine, and I’ve certainly done it, but it’s a different story once you’re in the city and need a dependable and relatively inexpensive mode of transportation. Depending on how far you want to go and what the traffic is like (usually VERY heavy in NYC), you could be spending anywhere from $15 to $50 USD or more for a single taxi ride. The first thing I should have done when I got off the bus is look for the nearest subway entrance. If you’ve never been to NYC and are unfamiliar with what one will look like, here:

O1B visa

Or:

O1A visa

Notice those colored dots on the subway sign? They aren’t just decoration. They indicate which subway line you’ll be riding. So the green, “4, 5, and 6” train travels north and south. So if you are on 96th street and you want to get to Union Square on 14th street, you will want to ride the green line. And the red, “1, 2, and 3” train also travels north and south but can also go east to Brooklyn. There are also transfer lines such as the L train which will take you across Manhattan and into Brooklyn, and there’s also a purple and blue line and a few others. Confused yet? I was when I first started using the subway, but my advice is to look at the map, study it and the more you use the subway, the more comfortable you will become with the system. It’s the best and most reliable transit system I’ve ever experienced.

Once you’re down in the subway, you will need to purchase a Metrocard. You will see a yellow and blue vending machine against the wall, not dissimilar to an ATM. Here, you will have the option to purchase either a pay-per-ride card or an unlimited card. The pay-per-ride card is $2.50 per ride and up to four people can use the same card. This is fine for if you are just in the city for the day and may only have to make one or two transfers. My advice, if you plan on staying in the city for any length of time, purchase the unlimited card. Buy it, wave it around, and show it off to your friends and family: it’s great. For $30 USD you get a seven-day pass. And unlimited MEANS unlimited. Ride your heart out. Go to Times Square, then the MoMa, then over to Williamsburg and back. Thirteen trips would be equivalent to $2.31 per ride! Taxis simply can’t beat this price.

Sometimes, the subway system can have its downsides. If it’s the summer season, for example, the subway is usually packed with tourists and the temperature on the train is right around a balmy ninety-five degrees or higher. You may want to steer clear from the subway if you don’t want to broil yourself waiting for the subway and ruin every shirt you own with sweat stains. My favorite alternative to the subway is Uber. Download the app on your phone, select a pick-up spot and a destination and wait for your ride. The price is reasonable and usually much cheaper than a taxi, and if it’s your first Uber ride, you get a major discount. My first ride was completely free.
Getting around New York City can be absolutely daunting. With time and experience, you will master the transit system and get to your destination on-time, stress-free and with a bigger wallet

Sep, 26, 2015

  O Visa

0

SHARE THIS

Creative Artist International LLC Wins Twice at UK Trust Awards 2015

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE Contact: Brittani Hall Phone: (+1) 323-210-8051 E-mail: info@visasforcreativeartist.com     London, UK (September 12, 2015) – Creative Artist International LLC was presented with two prestigious awards at UK Trust Awards 2015 including “Most Trusted Young Entrepreneur” and “Most Trusted Start-up” on September 12, 2015 for outstanding achievement in customer service. Founder and […] Read more

Sep, 17, 2015

  O Visa

0

SHARE THIS

The “Lesser Known” Professions of O-1 Visas

Professions of O-1 Visas It’s a fairly common misconception that in order to qualify for either an O-1A or O-1B visa, you have to secure a high-level executive position such as a CEO, or be a famed actor, actress or singer; or even be a star athlete or Nobel Prize-winning scientist. While all of these […] Read more

Sep, 17, 2015

  O1 Visa

0

SHARE THIS

Importance of Building a Social Media Presence-O1 visa

Nowadays, as a professional in the entertainment industry (or any industry for that matter), it isn’t enough to have a stellar portfolio or body of work. It doesn’t matter if you are a film director, producer, screenwriter, athlete or executive—building a social media presence can be just as important as any aspect of your career. […] Read more

Sep, 05, 2015

  O Visa

0

SHARE THIS

Culture Shock: Transitioning to Life in the U.S.

Moving to a new country can conjure up a mixture of emotions: Excitement, anticipation, happiness, and even fear. First thing to realize is that this is completely normal, especially if you are moving to an exciting and often chaotic city such as New York or Los Angeles.

It’s called culture shock.

Before moving, it’s easy to envision your new life. Many people who decide to work professionally in the U.S. may anticipate the excitement they will feel when they start living in a new culture with new faces, language and even new currency. However, many do not anticipate just how overwhelming the move can truly be.

Stepping out onto a busy New York City sidewalk for the first time can feel like being engulfed in a huge flood of people. For many people, even professionals, moving to the U.S. from a foreign country can often be suffocating. Even Americans who move to a big city from small towns experience this same feeling. The first thing you have to do is breath. During this time, it can be easy to start feeling lonely. Again, this is totally normal. Exploring your new home will often be confusing and frustrating. The key to surviving this stage is patience and time. Take time to get to know your surroundings. Make a routine for yourself—maybe find a local restaurant or café and visit it every morning. The more you frequent the same spots, the smaller the world can start to feel. Those new faces begin to become familiar. This is cultural transitioning. Start to get comfortable! In time, you will start to regain your sense of stability and motivation.

Remember: You’re a successful professional in your field. Once the excitement stage is over, it will be much easier to focus on your work and projects.

Most importantly: Embrace and enjoy the experience!

 

Creative Artist International
O1 Visa Sponsor & Filing Service
website

info@visasforcreativeartist.com

Sep, 05, 2015

  O Visa

0

SHARE THIS

Is Creative Artist International a Scam?

To all the international creative and extraordinary individuals who are in the process of searching for O1 visa sponsorship or filing assistance, and to all the international individuals who are in the process of conducting research on our company. As you search the web and Google some might have came across a few posts about […] Read more

SHARE THIS

1 2 3 4 5
UA-60151413-4